Privacy Policy


Who we are

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Solitaire Investments, New Zealand, and our related businesses. Our website address is: https://solitaireinvestments.nz

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We never share your information.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the New Zealand Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1993 (the Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

What’s in our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for https://solitaireinvestments.nz. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Information collection, use, and sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via making an enquiry on our website, email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

We collect the following information about you

We collect the following information from you in order to contact you directly and, unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to notify you of our project developments, or changes to this privacy policy.

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address

3rd Parties who have some access to the above information

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Adwords
  • MailChimp
  • Keetrax

Your access to and control over information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

  • See what data we have about you if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the website.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page. If you feel that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately via telephone on (027) 752 2660 or via email at admin@rocmac.co.nz.